Data privacy policy

The present policy is intended to inform you about how Nyuko a.s.b.l. (hereafter « Nyuko ») collects and processes your personal data (hereafter « your Data ») in accordance with the rules set by the European Parliament and Council Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27th, 2016 relating to the protection of natural persons and the processing of personal data (hereafter « GDPR »).

Controller’s identity

Nyuko, a Luxembourg non-profit association (association sans but lucratif) having its registered address at 14, rue Erasme, L-1468 Luxembourg, is responsible for the processing of Your Data.

Categories of personal data processed

Nyuko does not collect personal data other than those you voluntarily provided on its website either when you submitted an information request or when you signed up for the newsletter.

In this context, Nyuko primarily processes identification and contact-related information (such as names, e-mail, etc.). All the elements are handled with all due confidentiality.

In all cases, Nyuko ensures that only appropriate and relevant data is collected, processed and stored as required for the purposes defined.

Processing purposes

The personal data collected on Nyuko’s website will be processed by Nyuko for the following purposes:

  • help and assist future entrepreneurs. The applicants that will integrate one of Nyuko’s programs will sign an agreement which will specify the new terms and conditions applicable in terms of privacy protection;
  • promote Nyuko’s activities and news through the newsletter. If the subscribers wish to amend their preferences or simply unsubscribe, they can refer to the instructions featured at the end of each newsletter they receive;
  • communicate with the website visitors and provide them with the information requested;
  • process the access, rectification and opposition requests, and other rights with respect to personal data;
  • manage claims and litigation;
  • enhance the user experience on the website.

The processing of your Data is necessary for Nyuko to provide you with the services you requested, as well as to enable Nyuko to fulfil its public service missions. These purposes constitute the legal basis for the data processing carried out by Nyuko. Regarding the newsletter, the processing of the data is based on the consent provided by the subscribers.

Personal data recipients and transfers of personal data

Your Data is processed internally by duly authorised persons and in accordance with their respective responsibilities.

Your Data may also be communicated to Nyuko data processors (including IT service providers such as system administrators, cloud services providers, data hosts, e-mailing platforms, etc.) and to institutional partners (primarily the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce) with the sole goal of achieving the above mentioned processing purposes. When applicable, these transfers are handled to the strictest extent necessary and are subject to the existence of contractual guarantees to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data.

Data security and storage period

Personal data is processed by Nyuko as a data controller, in compliance with the applicable data protection legislation. Nyuko undertakes to implement all technical and organisational security measures to ensure the protection of your Data against the risks associated with the use of information systems. Nyuko follows generally accepted security standards to help protect your Data. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, Nyuko cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Data.

Nyuko stores your Data for as long as necessary to comply with its legal and regulatory requirements or to ensure the effective execution of the purposes for which they have been collected.

Your rights

You have a right to access your Data, a right to rectify your Data in the event of any error and, subject to providing proof of legitimate and compelling grounds in accordance with GDPR, a right to restriction of processing and a right to object to the collection of your Data.

As of May 25th, 2018, you are also entitled to request the deletion of all or part of your Data or a restriction of the processing, object to the processing or make use of its right to data portability, within the limits provided by the applicable rules.

Your rights can be exercised by contacting Nyuko at the following e-mail address: info@nyuko.lu.

Furthermore, in the event of a breach of the data protection rules, you may also lodge a complaint before a supervisory authority such as the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD).

Cookies

Nyuko’s website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your devices by the websites that you visit. They are generally used to enable internet websites to run more efficiently and to provide information to website owners.

Cookies are generally stored on your computer’s hard drive. Nyuko uses the information collected with cookies to assess the efficiency of its website. The information collected using cookies enables it to identify the most frequently visited parts of its website and any difficulties experienced by users to access it. With this information, Nyuko can improve the quality of your experience on its website, provide more features and information and also resolve difficulties with access.

Nyuko uses third-party service providers to help it better understand how its website is used and these may place cookies on your computer’s hard drive.

If you want to prevent the use of cookies, you can disable cookies in your browser or on your device. If you visit Nyuko’s website with a browser configured to accept cookies, you will be considered to have accepted the cookies used by Nyuko and third parties.